Time to Rein in Nationwide Injunctions: Why One Judge Should Not Bind the Nation
[…] However, as mentioned in this paper, there is a strong argument that the use of these injunctions by a single federal district court is an unconstitutional judicial overreach that could be reined in by the Court. There is precedent (United States v. Mendoza) of the Court limiting the reach of lower courts.
Congress once understood the power that a single federal district court judge could hold. It was evident from the now-repealed federal statute: Section 2281 and 2282 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code.[41]
28 U.S.C. § 2281 and § 2282:
“Section 2281… an interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation or execution of a State statute on grounds of unconstitutionality should not be granted unless the application has been heard and determined by a three-judge district court.”
“Section 2282… an interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress on grounds of unconstitutionality should not be granted unless the application therefor has been heard and determined by a three-judge district court.”